--------------------------------------------------------
Although other issues associated with boating practices were recognized by both the Citizen’s Advisory Committee and the Lake Whatcom Management Committee, neither Committee made recommendations based on those additional issues.
11. What regulations are relevant to the recommendations? (Added)
--------------------------------------------------------
Both the State and City already prohibit the deposit of petroleum-based products into water, although neither regulation specifically refers to exhaust of such products into water.
RCW 90.48.080 states:
Discharge of polluting matter in waters prohibited.—It shall be unlawful for any person to throw, drain, run, or otherwise discharge into any of the waters of this state, or to cause, permit, or suffer to be thrown, run, drained, allowed to seep or otherwise discharged into such waters any organic or inorganic matter that shall cause or tend to cause pollution of such waters according to the determination of the department, as provided for in this chapter.
In addition, section 10.60.100 of the Bellingham Municipal Code states:
Deposit In Water Prohibited.—A. No person shall throw or deposit litter in any fountain, pond, lake, stream, bay, or other body of water in a park or elsewhere in the City of Bellingham.