In particular, provisions of RCW 8.12.030 (Condemnation authorized–Purposes enumerated; text is shown in the sidebar) and RCW 35.92.010 (Authority to acquire and operate waterworks; relevant part of text is shown in sidebar) were used to justify this action.
Condemnation Authorized to Protect Water Supply
One of the purposes for which condemnation is authorized in RCW 8.12.030 is to condemn land “within or without the limits of such city” to “protect such supply of fresh water from pollution.”
RCW 35.92.010 further states that a city “may acquire by purchase or condemnation and purchase any properties or privileges necessary to protect its water supply from pollution.” This ability of a public entity to acquire private property is often referred to as the right of eminent domain.